Building the Resource of Historical Sources on Inner Asia, centering on Modern Turkic Literatures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18401020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Jun  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (30420285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 稔  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20215916)
新免 康  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10235781)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsデータベース / 中央アジア / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / トルコ学 / チャガタイ語 / 東トルコ語 / 現代ウイグル語 / 中国少数民族 / 新彊ウイグル自治区
Research Abstract
This research project aims to build bibliographical information resources on the Turkic works written in the area of Chinese Central Asia or Xinjiang in 18-20 centuries, which contributes to develop the study of regional history and study on historical sources. In the four-years term of the project, in addition to the results of individual studies, (1) collection and digitization of unique manuscript sources and rare materials written in Chaghatay and Modern Uyghur language, (2) holding series of academic meetings and workshops centering on the study of historical sources, (3) construction and publication of online bibliographical data bases and (4) presentation on the results of the project at the both international and domestic conferences and workshops, are achieved as a result of the project activities.