| Project/Area Number |
18401031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMURO Hiroshi Tokai University, School of Letters, Professor (10186009)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINBARA Yasuo Tokai University, School of Letters, Professor (20161614)
MIYAHARA Shunichi Tokai University, School of Letters, Assistant Professor (50297206)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Bulgaria / Thracians / Early Bronze Age / Ditch System / Settlement / Excavation / トラキア平野 / 考古学 / テル・デャドヴォ / トラキア / 青銅器時代 / 中世 |
| Research Abstract |
The Tokai University Thracian Expedition carried out the 18th and 19th excavation at tell Dyadovo, located in the Upper Thracian Plain in Bulgaria, under the research project titled "An Analytical Study of the Bronze Age Settlement Structure in the Thracian Plain, Bulgaria", in 2006 and 2007 for two years. The main research projects and purposes of these two seasons are summarized into three points as follows : 1. Confirming whether any special facilities like a ditch or a stone wall surrounding the Early Bronze Age (EBA) settlement of Dyadovo had been constructed or not. For getting the data about that, an eastern slope trench, which had already been set in the previous two seasons, would have to be expanded and dug down to the Early Bronze Age Layer. 2.Digging down the "Central Dwelling Area" in which several houses might have been constructed on the same spot continuously. 3. Advancing re-arrangement to the materials, and taking photographs of potteries, found in the past 18 seasons. As to the point No.1, a ditch was unearthed at the periphery of the EBA settlement of Dyadovo. So a ditch system is supposed to have characterized the settlement of Dyadovo at the beginning.