| Project/Area Number |
18401032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
HAGA Mitsuru (MITSURU Haga) Kyoto University of Art and Design, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (40218384)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Fumio 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60298742)
UCHIDA Toshihide 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (30132822)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
EDVARD Rtveladez ウズベキスタン共和国芸術アカデミー, 芸術学研究所, 教授
JANGAR Ilyasov ウズベキスタン共和国芸術アカデミー, 芸術学研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 東洋史 / 西洋古典 / 古代ギリシア / 古代ローマ / 古代オリエント / 中央ユーラシア / 地理情報工学(GIS) / 美術史 / 考古学 / 地理情報工学 / 地理情報システム(GIS) |
| Research Abstract |
Ancient Greco-Kushan city in Bactria, "Kampyr-tepa", on the right bank of Amu-river was excavated revealing the history of the city. This shed new light on the military campaign of Alexander the Great in Central Asia, which was followed by the propagation of Greek civilization into the Ancient Orient. By studying the way the Hellenistic art form spread globally and its local interpretations, it became clear that the region was a hub between the western, southern and eastern regions of the Eurasian Continent.