Cultural Anthropological Study on Tibetan Cultural Revitalization and Identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18401036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IRIMOTO Takashi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50124227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takako  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (20293839)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEHARA Chikako  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 専門研究員 (50570008)
Research Collaborator KONISHI Kengo  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 大学院生(博士課程)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化人類学 / 民族学 / 文化復興 / チベット / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
China's shift to economic reform and an open-door policy following the Cultural Revolution (1966-1976) prompted a revival of traditional culture and monasteries in Tibet, leading to a reformation of the Tibetan identity. This study aimed firstly to shed light on the conditions of the cultural revival in Tibet based on extensive field research over wide areas, and secondly to elucidate the mechanism behind cultural revival and identity formation from the viewpoint of cultural anthropology based on intensive field research regarding the revival of monasteries and festivals, the development of tourism, and the multi-ethnic relationships found among different communities.