Optimal regional management and policy for forest resources under globalization of environmental problems in Slovakia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18402003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2008-2009)
Tohoku University (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Atsushi  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, 推論研究系, 教授 (10264350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKUTAKE Kiyoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (30174832)
SHOUJI Isao  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (20282329)
YANAGIHARA Hirokazu  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70342615)
SASAKI Nopia  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90382275)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 木島 真志  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10466542)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済統計学 / 統計数学 / 環境評価 / 環境政策 / 森林管理 / リスク管理 / 地球温暖化政策 / 地域政策評価
Research Abstract
As one of the environmental requirements in European nations, we have formulated strip shelterwood management for natural regeneration in terms of spatially constrained harvest scheduling, and constructed the 0-1 integer programming model to resolve it. Our experiments showed that by reallocating harvesting strips over space and time subject to spatial requirements, we could reduce an impact of introducing the strip shelterwood management scheme. We have also constructed an optimization model to deal with aggregating individual forest stands spread over by different ownership, then applied the proposed model for an optimization problem subject to windstorm protection requirements, which demands harvesting toward the direction against wind.