Revitalization activities by residents in less favored areas and EU policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18402031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Hitomi  Ehime University, 農学部, 准教授 (30254725)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域政策 / 条件不利地域 / EU / 住民参加 / スウェーデン / イタリア / 地域活性化 / 社会学 / 地域再生活動
Research Abstract
Europe Union (EU) has executed the Regional Policy to settle all regional economic gaps caused by unification. In late years the bottom up type activity has been paid more attention, and EU fund becomes important for regional revitalization activity by inhabitants. The activity organizations by residents are based on traditional cooperative movements or national movements in Sweden, but activist lack was found. In the southern Italy where the residents dose not have such an organization, the newly made LEADER group is growing to bear the revitalization organization.