Comparative Institutional Analysis of International Migration Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18402033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TANNO Kiyoto  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90347253)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords越境システム / 外国人労働者 / 比較制度分析 / 労働力輸出機構 / 労働市場 / 移民 / リーマンショック / 移民制度 / ツーリズム / 越境する雇用システム / 国際移民 / 移民政策 / 規制緩和 / エスニックビジネス / 外国人受け入れ / 日系旅行社 / ブラジル日経コミュニティ / 県人会 / 国際金融 / ネットワーク / 総合デカセギ業
Research Abstract
This research focused on the international migration systems which bring Brazilian workers to Japan and the globalization of international politics, at the cross of the long studies of institutional theory. It treated the transformation of goods, money and individuals as the formation of global age under the cross border of people. We need the reexamination of principle concepts of international migrant study, nation state, civil society and public sphere in comparative and institutional perspectives.