Political and Social Participation of Asian Migrant Professionals in Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18402040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yuka  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Associate Professor (20319487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Masami  Keio University, Faculty of Law, Professor (20129498)
SHIOBARA Yoshikazu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor (80411693)
ASAKAWA Akihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Assistant Professor (80402410)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAustralia / Asians / migrant professionals / political participation / social participation / ethnic Chinese / 政治・社会参加 / 多文化主義
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to examine the political and social participation of Asian migrant professionals in Australia. lb approach this issue, focus was placed on analyzing the degree to which such individuals have participated in mainstream of Australian politics and society as citizens by taking advantage of their expertise and skills, and how they have reshaped and optimized their Asian backgrounds and networks as resources in the context of multiculturalism. The following points have been demonstrated through an analysis of interviews with the informants and the literature research.
In Australia, especially under the Howard government, people have experienced the neo-liberalization of multiculturalism. In this environment, Asian migrant professionals participated as citizens in politics and society in a balanced manner. It is remarkable that they have participated in the political/public arena as well as in the economic and family/private arena. Their cultural and economic resources, namely English proficiency and expertise, are significant factors that have enabled their political and social participation.
On their assertion and strategy of political and social participation, while they make their standpoint as Australian citizens clear and emphasize their contribution to Australian society, they are also conscious of their roots as Asians or ethnic minorities in the public arena, and often recognize their own roots as the basis of their contribution. Even in the multiculturalism of the neo-liberal age, their activities are not simply characterized as individual and productive. Their activities as supporters of multiculturalism have the potential to transform the current situation. Their English proficiency and expertise are strong advantages, and they can be regarded as a new type of immigrant in migration studies.