The Social Research about Community Welfare and Family Supports for Children with an Intellectual Disability in Viet Nam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18402041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Manabu (KURADA Manabu)  Shiga University, 教育学部, 准教授 (10293581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Kiyoyasu  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (60300381)
荒木 穂積  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (00123480)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育系心理学 / 社会福祉関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to be clear for educational needs and needs of social life of children with intellectual disability in Vietnam, through the interview research on the family support and the development test for children with intellectual disability.
The result of this research has mainly two aspects. The first, it is an important for the consultation to parents living in community, as the family support to enter school and to provide the knowledge about disability and human development of their children. The second, it is clear the cause of difficulty to put children with intellectual disability in school. This cause is that the development test for children does not enforce as appropriate for children of Vietnam, no having the measuring instrument of test and the training system of specialist of developing test in Vietnam.