Mastering Money as Cultural Tool and Life-World of East Asian Children : From the perspective of "Cultural psychology of difference"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18402042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2008-2009)
Maebashi Kyoai Gakuen College (2006-2007)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshiya  Waseda University, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60221660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Noboru  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00188038)
SATO Tatsnya  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90215806)
OH Seonah  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (90363308)
TAKEO Kazuko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (30366421)
ITO Tetsuji  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70250975)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsお金 / 東アジアの子ども / 文化的道具 / 生活世界 / 発達 / 差の文化心理学 / 社会心理学 / 文化 / 文化的道具としてのお金 / 東アジア / 子ども / お小遣い / お金と子ども / 拡張された媒介構造 / 日中韓越比較研究 / 親子関係 / 友達関係 / 文化的発達 / おこづかい / 文化心理学 / 東アジア文化比較 / 文化的自立 / 金銭教育
Research Abstract
In this research, intending to integrate the theoretical viewpoints of cross-cultural psychology and cultural psychology, and also intending to expand the notion of economy of modern economics, which is analyzed only within the market economy, to the notion of human economy of anthropology, we have conceptualized the notion of money not as the simple economical tool, but as the cultural tool, the meanings. Those meanings have huge variety depending on individual contexts including society, age, situation etc. Based on this theoretical viewpoint, we have investigated the structure of cultural meanings of money, the structure of children's life-world mediated by money, and the developmental change of them. Each research of this project have been executed dialogically by Japanese, Chinese, Korean and Vietnamese researchers who have different cultural background.