| Project/Area Number |
18402044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Noboru Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor (60221256)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKITA Miyo Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor (80359918)
ATOBE Kozo Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (90027467)
MURATA Katsuo Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor (60028206)
SATO Katsuyuki Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor (80187179)
IMAKURA Yasuhiro Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor (10112640)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | International cooperation / Overseas campus / Laos / Teacher training / Curriculum / Science mathematics education / Developing country / Mathematics / 国際教育協力 / 国際情報交換 / 教員養成学校 / 開発途上国 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to do academic investigation research for establishing a master's course of graduate school of university of education in a developing country. The following things became clear as a result of the investigation. 1 The minister of education in Laos welcomes establishing a master's course of graduate school in Laos. Moreover the vice minister of education proposed one plan about the place for establishing a master's course. 2 The school system of a primary school, a lower secondary school and a upper secondary school in Laos is 5-3-3 years system. The total years of entering school of a Teacher Training College in Laos are 14. 3 The class practice power of teachers of Teacher Training Colleges (eight schools) in Laos may not high. In order to raise the quality of education of Laos, it is required to heighten the capacity of teachers of Teacher Training Colleges. 4 The institution and equipment, especially experimental device, lab ware and medicine of Teacher Training Colleges in Laos are not enough. When establishing a master's course, it is necessary to install those equipments. 5 16% of teachers of Teacher Training Colleges in Laos have a degree of master, and 0% has a degree of doctor. 100% of teachers of Teacher Training Colleges wish establishing a master's course. 6 We investigated curriculums of Teacher Training College and department of education of Lao National University. And we created plans of the curriculum and the learning way of master's course suitable for Laos. 7 The president of Khon Kaen university proposed us cooperation about installation of master's course. We created a working paper of the curriculum according to the proposal.