Sampling of varve sediment from volcanic craters in NE China for extending ^<14>C calibration curve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18403002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor (00234245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Keiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (00201608)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCarbon cycle / varve sediment / radiocarbon calibration / crater lake / NE China / undisturbed core sediment / 炭素14年代 / 中国
Research Abstract
Tb extend radiocarbon calibration curve to the last glacial period, we have planed the core sampling of verve sediments froni the volcanic crater lakes distributed in NE China. With the collaborations of China Geological University (Beijing), and research and governmental organizations in Heilondiang providence in China, we had s field researches in three volcanic fields in the northeastern China; Long Gang volcanic field, Wudalianchi volcanic field (WVF) and the Aershan volcanic field (AVF). We took surfiice sediment cores from the Wudalianchi tenchi (volcanic lakes) in WVF using the simplified cores. We have confirmed that the downcore sediment of Wudalianchi tenchi may be a key area for extending radiocarbon calibration curve to last glacial period. Within AVF in Inter Mongolia, eight crater lakes with water depths between and 37m are located. We take short (2-4m) sediments cores from two crater. lakes (Aershan tenchi and Bouqui washzhan fenchi) in winter season, as a preliminary challenge. We confirmed that the sediment core sampling on the ice is an effective approach fir environmental protection and transport of corer It should be edsctive to apply this method to the core sediment sampling form from the Wudalianchi tenchi. These samples from Aershan tenchi and Bouqui washzhan tenchi might be important for extending radiocarbon calibration curve to last glacial period as well as high-resolution analysis of climatic changes in the northeastern China. In addition, we have improved the method for radiocarbon. dating of organic matters preserved in sediment cores with a kind help. of W. M. Keck Carbon Cycle Accelerator Mass Spectrometry Laboratory. The protocol developed in this research has been applied to several researches. For applying the high precision and accuracy measurements to the organic samples preserved in the core sediments, the radiocarbon calibration curve in the term of last glacial period should be improved.