Comprehensive research on magnetosphere -ionosphere-thermosphere-mesosphere coupling process using the EISCAT radars and other instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18403010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ryoichi  Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00132712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Satonori  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60212130)
OYAMA Shin-ichiro  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (20444424)
OGAWA Yasunobu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 講師 (00362210)
EBIHARA Yusuke  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 講師 (80342616)
MAEDA Sawako  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00199613)
WATANABE Shigeto  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90271577)
FUJIWARA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50298741)
TAKAHASHI Yukihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50236329)
SAKANOI Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80271857)
HIRAHARA Masafumi  東京大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50242102)
ASAMURA Kazushi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 助教 (50321568)
HOSOKAWA Keisuke  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教 (80361830)
MOTOBA Tetsuo  国立極地研究所, 研究員 (20377998)
KOIZUMI Noriko  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究員 (10444423)
KAWAHARA Takuya  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40273073)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords極域 / 電離圏 / 熱圏 / 磁気圏-電離圏結合 / EISCAT / 北欧 / カスプ / 電流 / EISCATレーダー / 北極電離圏 / 磁気圏 / 超高層大気 / デルタ2キャンペーン / オーロラ / イオン流出 / トロムソ / ロングイアビン
Research Abstract
EISCAT radars are one of the greatest tools in the world for observing ionospheric phenomena in the auroral, polar cusp and cap regions. EISCAT radar systems provide us with essential physical parameters over the polar ionosphere. Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory (STEL) has been playing a central role in promoting a variety of research projects using the ESR and KST radars of the EISCAT Scientific Association. Both STEL and NIPR, in collaboration with researchers across the nation, have conducted about 50 Special Program (SP) experiments such as Magnetosphere-Ionosphere coupling process using simultaneous observations by REIMEI satellite and EISCAT, DELTA-2 rocket campaign, vertical wind in the lower thermosphere, wind dynamics in the lower thermosphere, ion upflow, and aurora phenomena. In the result of these activities, 29 papers have been published for 4 years.