Data-base construction of Safe Water and Sanitation and Water-related Risk evaluation for Asian Developing Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18404002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Hideki  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (70134971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHI Akiyoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (70169035)
SHIKURA Shigeo  National Technical College of Maizuru, Assoc. Professor (60259893)
LI Yu-Yu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assoc. Professor (30361140)
ARAKI Nobuo  National Technical College of Nagaoka, Professor (30193072)
UEMURA Shigeki  National Technical College of Kisarazu, Assoc. Professor (60300539)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSafe Water / Sanitation / Appropriate Sewage Treatment / Water-related Risk / Developing Countries / インド / 下水処理の実態調査 / YAP / 費用対効果 / UASB / DHS
Research Abstract
This project aimed 1) to reveal the present situation of water utilization behaviors and sanitation, 2) to make risk assessment related to improper water utilization, and 3) to evaluate water economics in Asian developing countries. For the purpose above-mentioned, Field survey studies were conducted in some Asian countries, and the following findings were obtained mainly. Due to the worldwide consecutive strive and endeavors for the last twenty years, two billion and 1.5 billion of people lately becomes accessible to safe water and sanitation, respectively. However, the fruit of the struggle was just compensated for by the population increment during the two decades, resulting into another 1.1 billion and 2.4 billion people in turn become to fall into no accessibility to safe water and sanitation, respectively.
Risk assessment of Nepal revealed that the poorer people are suffering the higher water risk. In case of allowable infectious risk of 1/10,000, removal efficiency is required 2-3 log, 1-2 log and 3-4 log for Salmonella, cholera, and dysentery, respectively. Increment of removal efficiency by 1 log enables the infectious risk to decrease 1/10. Water economics analysis suggests that there is a significant gap in illness liability burden between household with and without tap-water service. Furthermore, it is reasonable and economically feasible to charge the water-service cost to the low-income if they have the willing to pay, and it is necessary to set up the tap-water tariff from the viewpoint of demand continence.