HAZARD MAP OF WATERBORNE INFECTION DISEASE IN THE MEKONG FLOODING AREAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18404008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA So  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50272018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Tatsuo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30111248)
澤本 正樹  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90016519)
渡部 徹  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10302192)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメコン河 / 水系感染症 / 大腸菌群 / 洪水氾濫 / ダイナミックウェイブモデル / 病原性細菌
Research Abstract
We use the hydraulic flood simulation, coliform bacterium diffusion model, dose-response model and data of outpatient cases for quantitative analysis. The results obtained are as follows : 1. The incidence (incidence rate) of diarrhea as water borne diseases risk is 0.28 million people (21%) in the inundation area and 0.63 million people (17%) in the non-inundation area. 2. The inhabitants in the inundation area are exposed to drinking water polluted by coliform bacteria at 3.8CFU/ml on daily mean.