A Study on the Renascence of Local Area by Community Land Trust: Through the Comparative Institutional Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18404016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Haruhiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (70170462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Taro  Niigata Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (20367139)
SATO Hirosuke  Waseda University, 理工学術院, Research Associate (10449332)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscommunity land trust / land trust / area management / management organization / community design / contribution to society / 都市・地域計画 / 景観計画 / 地域再生 / 比較制度分析 / 土地制度設計 / 地域ガバナンス
Research Abstract
The following study will observe various Land Trust and Community Land Trust organizations in the United States as a basis for community land preservation and management. Through the organization of the entire trust advocacy movement and various hearings we axeble to determine the management structure of community landownership and the issues that these organizations face.
In the United States the Land Trust and Community Land Trust movement has led an entirely different path in historical development. For many years Land Trust organizations have protected large natural environments through taking large pacts of land off the general market. But there was a tendency to restrict the use of the land in order to protect there natural environments. On the other hand Community Land Trust organizations have been developed in order to encourage affordable residential housing upon the ever-increasing cost of housing, handling land within the city region and focusing more on how the land is used … More by people.
In suburban residential areas, Community Land Trusts have gone beyond the protection of the environment and land acquisition, resolving various land use issues as well as educating members of the community. These organizations are mainly funded and supported through tax-deductible donations, and conservation easements, which creates an enforceable preservation agreement between the owner and Land Trust organization for the purposes of conservation. It is evident that through these various policies, the entire conservation movement is supported.
In recent years Land Trust organizations are beginning to incorporate the preservation of community open space in urban environments. Through the cooperation of both Land Trust and Community Land Trust organizations a new movement of community design is starting to become apparent. Although this movement is only beginning to sprout, there is a high expectation in societal contribution, through the collective effort in land preservation and conservation Less