Study on the architect Gabriel's diffusion of the architectural classicism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18404018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Yoshitake  Kyushu University, 大学院・芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00227696)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords古典主義 / ガブリエル / ボルドー / ディジョン / レンヌ / 建築アカデミー / 建築の5つのオーダー / ラ・ロシェル / ディジョン市 / ブルゴーニュ三部会館 / レンヌ市 / エリセ / 地方長官 / 市参事会 / 高等法院
Research Abstract
Jacques Gabriel, French architect of the 18^<th> century, was sent to the provincial cities to take care of architectural project such as Place Royale. In this process he was mingled between the central power such as the King and the Court, and the local powers represented by the Governor Generals, local governments, the high courts and so on, finally to bring a feedback from his local experience to modifying the academic standard architectural design. This Gabriel's activity is made clear from the viewpoint of architectural history taking into account the political, economic and social backgrounds.