Study on ecology of pathogenic fungi and relative in Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18405005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Takashi  Chiba University, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60361440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Reiko  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 助教 (60143319)
堀江 義一  千葉大学, 千葉県立中央博物館, 上席研究員 (40092093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIE Yoshikazu  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 非常勤講師 (40092093)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子 / 生態学 / 真菌 / 微生物 / 分類学 / 菌類 / 菌頬 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Research Abstract
We isolated pathogenic fungi and relative species from a life environment in Central Asia, and studied their diversity and the difference from Japanese strains on morphology and phylogeny. As the results, it was clear that the isolation frequency of atypical Aspergillus fumigatus species was high compared with those of Japan. It is necessary to discriminate those species because their susceptibility against antifungal drugs different. Therefore we developed the methods of quick identification on those species using molecular methods. We also reported unknown strains as new species.