Colonization and speciation mechanisms of an invading insect pest
Project/Area Number |
18405023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Applied entomology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Makio Kobe University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (20171647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOMI Tadashi 広島県立大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (80316132)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 生殖隔離 / 同所的種分化 / 概日振動 / 休眠 / 臨界日長 / 化性 / 生活史 / 温暖化 / 種分化 / 概日リズム / 寄生蜂 / アメリカシロヒトリ / 地球温暖化 / 種間関係 / 侵入害虫 / 形質置換 / 季節的分化 / 分子系統学 / 侵入昆虫 / Hyphantria cunea / 光周性 / 概日時計 / 配偶行動 / 分布拡大 |
Research Abstract |
Hyphantria cunea has a sibling species in the North America. We investigated the mode of speciation and the effect of global warming on the life cycle adaptation, the two aspects that colonizing species faces and undergoes adaptation after colonization, i.e., competition and adaptation to lacal climatic condition. The results suggest that the two sibling species are distinct species and the reproductive isolation is effected by differentiation in circadian clock and seasonal life cycle. The transition from bivoltine/trivoltine life cycle steadily moves northerly year by year, probably pushed by global warming.