Project/Area Number |
18405027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTANI Masaharu (2007) Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor (60303898)
坂田 完三 (2006) 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (20087563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Bun-ichi Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor (50324695)
KINOSHITA Tomomi Kagoshima Prefectural College, Dep. life and Environmental Science, Assistant Professor (20399257)
水谷 正治 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助手 (60303898)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Darjeeling tea / CTC Black tea / Aroma formation / green leafhopper / thrips / Taeniothrips / Empoasca / 香気生成機構 / ヨコバイ / セカンドフラッシュ / Camellia sinensis / hotrienol / 2,6-dimethylocta-3,7-diene-2,6-diol |
Research Abstract |
We made the joint羊esearch contract of two遥ears collaboration with Indian Tea Research Association (TRA) and Tocklai Tea Experimental Station (TIES). Accordingly, we performed the researches as follows: 1) Investigation of the manufacturing of Darjeeling tea “Second flash"in India. At the end of May 2006, three researchers from Japan visited TTES at Tocklai, Assam and also Darjeeling in India. We, together with two researchers from TTES, visited several tea gardens in Darjeeling to see the tea manufacturing and the state of the insect擁nfestation. We also collected the tea samples at two gardens. We observed that two kinds of insects, jassid (green leaffly: Empoasca flavescens Fabr.) and thrips (Taeniothrips setiventris Bagnall), are mainly involved in the insect infestation in Darjeeling. In June 2007, Japanese researchers visited TTES. The in様aboratry breeding of the insects was performed at TTES, and the tea leaves artificially infested by the insects were prepared to analyze the effec
… More
ts of the infestation on the characteristic aroma formation of the tea. 2) Elucidation of the characteristic aroma formation of Darjeeling tea “Second flash"produced with the insect擁nfested leaves. The samples collected at the Darjeeling tea gardens in 2006 were analyzed by GC-MS, and it was suggested that insect infestation is involved in the aroma formation such as monoterpene alcohols and hotrienol. It was also evident from the experiments in 2007that insect infestation is mainly concerned with the characteristic aroma formation. The other experiments conducted at a Japanese tea garden demonstrated that the infestation by tea green様eafhopper (a very similar insect to jassid) is involved in the formation of 2,6-dimethylocta-3,7-diene-2,6-diol. 3) Attempts to develop a new manufacturing process of CTC black tea. We suggested to the TTES researchers that they should apply the concept in manufacturing Taiwan oolong tea to Indian black tea manufacturing to improve the quality of the flavor of CTC black tea. According to our suggestion, they tried the tea manufacturing with a pilot plant at TTES, and found that the additional processes of some mechanical damages on tea leaves during the withering may improve the quality of the tea flavor. Less