Investigation and technical application on genetic resources of beef cattle available for the standard in Northern-east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18405033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takahiro  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (20111297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shusuke  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (80136796)
SUZUKI Keiichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor (10344706)
ASO Hisashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor (50241625)
OGURA Shin-ichiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Associate Professor (60315356)
WATANABE Kouichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assistant Professor (80261494)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGenetic resources of beef cattle / Northern-east Asia / Korean Native Cattle (Hanwoo) / Chinese Yellow Cattle / Japanese Shorthorn Cattle / Beef cattle for next generation / Environmental loading reduction / Lean beef production / 赤肉増産 / 次世代型肉用牛
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to 1) investigate the lean beef production, forage utilization, cold region adaptability, and feeding and management for the existent breed of beef and dual-purpose cattle in China, South Korea, France, Switzerland and our country, to 2) select the excellent candidates utilizable as standard cattle in the northeastern area of Asia and to 3) form the academic basis on the exploitation of germplasm stock of the expected beef cattle in the area and the sustainable increasing beef production. In the study duration for 2 years, the academic investigation was carried out on Hanwoo (Korean Native Cattle), 41 kinds of Chinese Yellow Cattle and 3 kinds of the improved crosses, Steppe Red, Xinjiang brown and Shanhe cattle in China, Belgian Blue, Salers, Limousine, Charolais and Blonde d'Aquitaine in France, Swiss Brown in Switzerland and Japanese shorthorn cattle in Japan. The results were summarized as follows.
1) Hanwoo was improved and selected on the basis … More of marbling score as the principal marker. The breed was smaller size and the carcass yield was about 60%. From the results, Hanwoo was not expected as a candidate as standard cattle in the northeastern area of Asia.
2) In China, Chinese Yellow Cattle are dual-purpose cattle, smaller size and less carcass yield although some cattle such as Qinchuan, Nanyang and Yanbian are excellent for forage utilization, cold region adaptability, and feeding and management. Steppe Red was improved in northern China and was good shape for lean beef production although the breed is still dual-purpose cattle. Therefore, Steppe Red was selected as an expected candidate of standard cattle in the northeastern area of Asia.
3) Belgian Blue, Limousine, Charolais and Blonde d'Aquitaine in France are large sized beef cattle and have excellent carcass yield. However, the anxiety for less environmental loading and environmental adaptability in the northeastern Asia still remains on their breeds. On the other hand, Salers is excellent for lean beef production, forage utilization and grazing elasticity although the breed is dual-purpose cattle. From the results, Salers was selected as an expected candidate of standard cattle in the northeastern area of Asia.
4) It has been recognized in our previous study that Japanese shorthorn cattle is expected as a candidate of standard cattle in northeastern Asia. In the present investigation, the lean beef production and forage utilization was confirmed to well exercise during the anniversary grazing.
To develop the standard cattle in the northeastern area of Asia from the entire results, it is need to improve the crossbred between Japanese shorthorn cattle and Steppe Red, and the crossbred between Japanese shorthorn cattle and Salers and tobreed their improved crossbred each other. Less