Physiological and ecological investigation of mouse deer and their conservation in Southeast Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18405036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2007)
Nagoya University (2006)
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA Katsuhiro  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science, Professor (10012022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMIYA Hiroaki  Nagoya University, Grad. Sch. of Bioagricutural Sciences, Professor (50147972)
ENDO Hideki  The University of Tokyo, The University Museum, Professor (30249908)
IWASHITA Shintaro  Iwaki Meisei University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor (90092147)
SASAKI Motoki  Obihiro Univ. of Agr. and Vet. Med., Fac. of Animal Science, Associate Professor (50332482)
OSHIDA Tatsuo  Obihiro Univ. of Agr. and Vet. Med., Fac. of Animal Science, Associate Professor (50374765)
木村 順平  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (30177919)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWild animal / Ruminant / Phyletic evolution / Species conservation / Mophology / Ecology / International academic exchange / 国際研究者交流 / 動物 / 進化 / 解剖学
Research Abstract
Mouse deer were diverged early from the stem ancestor and conserve the relics of primitive ruminants. In this research, we examined physiological and ecological characteristics of mouse deer. Despite ruminant group, they exhibit non-ruminant features, further more non-artiodactyl features as follows.
1. Blood to artiodactyl brain is supplied through carotid rete mirabile, specific arterial system replacing internal carotid artery. Usual artiodactyls have rete mirabile without internal carotid artery or both rete mirabile and involuted artery. The mouse deer is only animal having no carotid rete among artiodactyls. We are unable to say whether absence of the caroid rete is plesimorphic feature or apomorphic during the evolution of ruminants.
2. Unlike other ruminants, the placenta of mouse deer is not cotyledonary, but diffuse one. Histological interrelation between feto-maternal tissues is synepitheliochorial, and trophoblast binucleated cells (BNC) play the central role as in all other … More ruminants. However, syncytial plaques formed by fusion of BNC and maternal tissues are transient in mouse deer, unlike persistent plaques of sheep and goat. Feth-maternal interrelation in mouse deer seems to be relics of development of synepitheliochorial placenta from basic endo-or hemo-chorial placenta.
3. Comparing with large Sika deer and Chinese muntjac, the muscles of hind limb in mouse deer concentrate in the lateral side of proximal area and in the cranial side of distal area. The proximal articulation of talus and the muscles of hind limb suggest that the mouse deer preserve locomotion pattern of primitive ruminants adapting for saltation more than cursoriality.
4. Peyer's patches of ruminants serve different immune functions in colonial and ileal patches showing B cell differentiation and secondary immunue tissue, respectively. Mouse deer have colonial and ileal patches similar histological features in other ruminants. They seems to have functional difference such as in bovine and goat. Less