Immuno-genetics on Mongoloid in Pan-Pacific and Northland Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18406006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Kazuo  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), Director (30150212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKI Akio  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Epidemiology and Prevention, Section Head (70443455)
MATSUO Keitaro  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Epidemiology and Prevention, Senior Researcher (80393122)
CHIBA Hitoshi  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor (70197622)
SENOO Haruki  Akita University, 副学長 (90171355)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEthnoepidemiology / Mongoloid / HTLV-I / HLA / Fat metabolism / 民族疾学 / イヌイット族 / HBV
Research Abstract
To contribute to the establishment of comprehensive information on worldwide Mongoloid dispersal, we have studied ethnoepidemiologic features of tumour viruses and immuno-genetic characteristics among Mongoloids during the last twenty years. To analyze geographic and ethnic distribution of HTLV-1and genetic polymorphism patterns of human leucocyte antigen (HLA) and fat metabolites among Mongoloid people in Northland areas in the present study, we focused on 200 Inuit people in North Canada and East Greenland (Denmark). We projected field works in winter season (January of February) when indigenous people settle down in one place according to the mentioned above purposes. In 2006 we planned a field work on Inuit people in Yukon area, North Canada in collaboration with University of Vancouver, but we finally could not get official permission of collecting blood samples from indigenous people from the authority of British Columbian Government. Instead of it, we invested HLA subtypes (DR, DP, DQ) frequency among 600 Japanese people in Aichi Prefecture to compare characteristic distribution among worldwide Mongoloids people. In 2007 we focused on Inuit people in East Greenland, Denmark and conducted a field work to collect blood samples from 100-200 people in Ittoqqortoormiit, but we had to obliged giving up collecting blood samples because of order to stop from the Greenland authority. Nowadays we are negotiating collaboration with Danish researchers who have collected blood samples from Inuit people in the same area during the last several years. On the other hand we have established lymphocytes bank (Sonoda-Tajima Collection) of worldwide Mongoloid people which we collected during the last 20 years linked with the present study, at the Bio-resource Center, RIKEN Institute for multipurpose usage of those valuable materials. We put together comprehensive information on worldwide distribution of HTLV-I among Mongoloids and their immuno-genetic characteristics.