Dynamics of circulating rotavirus strains after vaccine introduction in Brazil.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18406016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Toyoko  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40155693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Shyoko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教務職員 (80277128)
Research Collaborator CORREIA JB  ブラジル・フィゲイラ教授記念総合医学研究所
MONTENEGRO FM  ブラジル・フィゲイラ教授記念総合医学研究所
GERMANO EM  ブラジル・フィゲイラ教授記念総合医学研究所
CORREIA NB  ブラジル・フィゲイラ教授記念総合医学研究所
PATEL MM  アメリカ合衆国疾病管理センター
PARASHAR UD  アメリカ合衆国疾病管理センター
CUNLIFFE NA  英国・リバプール大学
CUEVAS LE  英国・リバプール大学
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロタウイルス / ワクチン / 血清型 / 有効性 / 異型免疫 / 流行株 / G2P[4] / ブラジル / 分子疫学 / 遺伝子型 / 防御免疫 / ロタウイルスワクチン / 新興株 / 抗原変異
Research Abstract
We observed an abrupt increase of G2P[4] strains in Brazil after the introduction of the monovalent G1P[8] rotavirus vaccine. In clinical trials, the effectiveness of the monovalent vaccine against fully-heterotypic G2P[4] strains was not well established because the circulating strains at the time of clinical trials were mainly G1P[8] strains. Thus, this study was undertaken to assess the vaccine effectiveness against G2P[4] strains using the case-control design. Among children aged 6-11 months, the effectiveness of the monovalent vaccine was 77% against severe G2P[4] diarrhoea, and 83-85% against hospitalization. The G1P[8] monovalent vaccine was shown to be effective against severe diarrhoea due to G2P[4] rotavirus strains in an impoverished setting in Latin America.