International corroboration research of effects of development and reproduction in development countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18406026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Kazuhito  Mie University, 医学部, 教授 (00158370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Fumihiko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20301145)
KIDA Hirotaka  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00402678)
CHIBA Momoko  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院・薬科学研究科, 教授 (80095819)
MOHSEN Vigeh  労働安全衛生総合研究所, 国際情報・労働衛生研究振興センター, 研究員 (80455485)
小林 廉毅  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70178341)
駒田 美弘  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80186791)
荒記 俊一  独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 理事長 (00111493)
杉山 隆  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (10263005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYAMA Takashi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10263005)
KOMADA Yoshihiro  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80186791)
ARAKI Shunichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00111493)
KOBAYASHI Yasuki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70178341)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords妊婦 / 胎児 / 微量金属 / 生殖機能影響 / 鉛 / 生殖 / 分娩 / 微量元素 / 中国 / イラン / 農薬 / 開発途上国 / 先天異常
Research Abstract
To assess the effects of non-occupationl exposures to trace metals on pregnancy outcome, the level of trace metals in the umbilical cord blood (UCB) and the mother whole blood (MWB) samples were measured in apparently healthy mothers and their newborns in Tehran, Shanghai and Dalian. The study indicated the relationships of lead, antimony and manganese, to preeclampsia to manganese and arsenic of low birth weight child, and of lead to abortion at low level of exposure.