International study on the prevalence of viral infection in myopcardial diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18406029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMORI Akira  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70135573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 亮介  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00335275)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / ウイルス / 心筋炎 / 心筋症 / 心不全 / C型肝炎ウイルス
Research Abstract
In collaboration with Pakistan, 15.5% of 547 patients with HCV infection showed elevated level of NT-proBNP, In collaboration with Peking University, 37.3% of 217 patients with HCV infection, showed high values of NT-proBNP. In collaboration with Egypt, echocardiographic abnormality was found in 58% of 50 patients. NT-proBNP was in creased in 47%. Thus, HCV frequently causes myocardial injury.