Compact Encodings of Graphs with Efficient Query Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shin-ichi  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (30227855)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAlgorithm / Graph / Coding / Compact Representation / Query / 符号化 / 列挙
Research Abstract
A rectangular drawing is a plane drawing in which every face is a rectangle. We have designed a simple encoding scheme for rectangular drawings as follows. Given a rectangular drawing R with maximum degree 3, our scheme encodes R with 5m/3 + o (n) bits for each n-vertex rectangular drawing R, where m is the number of edges of R, and supports a rich set of queries, including adjacency and degree queries on the faces, in constant time.
Also we have designed efficient enumeration algorithms for 4 connected maximal plane graphs, and connected plane graphs, in which we have designed a compact coding for each class of graphs.