Study on Rewriting Theory for Analysis, Verification and Efficient Execution of Functional Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masahiko  Nagoya University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50215597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKABE Toshiki  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60111829)
KUSAKARI Keiichirou  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90323112)
NISHIDA Naoki  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (00397449)
KASUYA Hideto  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (10295579)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords項書換え系 / 関数型言語 / 停止性 / 合流性 / 単純型書換え系 / 定理自動証明 / 潜在帰納法 / 停止性証明 / 滞在帰納法
Research Abstract
Guaranteeing the correctness of programs is indispensable for constructing high-reliable systems. This research theoretically progressed methods for investigating properties of programs written by so-called functional languages. Since we use a well-studied program model, called term rewriting systems, it is necessary to fill gaps between the model and real programming languages, some of which are succeeded.