Project/Area Number |
18500014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Toshimasa Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80112184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAOKA Satoshi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (80274116)
TAKAFUJI Daisuke HIROSHIMA, University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor (00314732)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Connectivity of Graphs / Maximum Flows / Designing Algorithms / Efficiency of Algorithms / Approximation Algorithms / Performance Ratio / Graph Theory / Vector-Addition Systems / グラフの点連結度 / アルゴリズム効率化 / グラフの辺連結度 / アルゴリズムの効率化 |
Research Abstract |
The subject of this project is to promote research on theoretical characterization and designing practical algorithms concerning connectivity of graphs and its applications. 1. Research results (1) Constructing a minimum graph with presented connectivity when each vertex has an upper blend on vertex degree (1 paper in each of 2006 and 2007). (2) Sharp and fast algorithms for constructing a minimum-cost graph with prescribed connectivity (1 paper in 2006). (3) Fast algorithms for maximum-cost mate-hinge of graphs (1 paper in 2006 and 2 papers in 2007). (4) Fast algorithms for reconstructing shortest path tress after change in edge weights (2 papers in 2006). (5) Sharp algorithms for extracting spanning planar subgraphs (1 paper in 2006). (6) Efficient construction of Steiner trees and their parallelization (1 paper in each of 2006 and 2007). (7) Sharp and fast algorithms for graph coloring (3 papers in 2007). (8) Sharp and fast algorithms for vertex covers of graphs (1 Paper in 2007). (9) Resear
… More
ch on Petri nets (a concrete model of vector-addition systems)(4 papers in 2007) 2. Research promoting activity Holding two workshop-type seminars (one for each fiscal year) on connectivity of graphs, with presentation followed by intensive discussion at Gakushi-Kaikan, Hiroshima University. (1) [Date]: January 31-February 2, 2007 [Participants]: Prof Hiroshi Nagamochi, Prof Hiro Ito and Prof Talcum Fukunaga of Kyoto University, Prof Kazuhisa Makino of Tokyo University, Prof Toshiya Mashima of Hiroshima International University, Prof Toshimasa Watanabe, Prof Satoshi Taoka and Prof Daisuke Takafuji of Hiroshirma University, Prof Tibor Jordan and Prof Tam\as Kiraly of Eotvos Lorand University Hungary (2) [Date]: Mrch 10-March 12, 2008 [Participants]: Prof Him Ito and Prof minim Fukunaga and Dr. Kannya Sugihara of Kyoto University, Prof Kazuhisa Makino of Tokyo University, Prof Toshimasa Ishii of Otaru University of Commerce, Prof Toshiya Mashima of Hiroshima International University Prof Toshimasa Watanabe, Prof Satoshi Taoka and Prof Daisuke Takafuji of Hiroshima University Prof Thor Jordan and Prof remits Kiraly of Eotvos Lorand University, Hungary Less