A research on a new utilization method of sofeware components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Yoshiaki  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (20165252)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscomponent orientation / software reuse / software development environment / Wizard / open source software / automatic generation / オブジェクト指向 / ソフトウェア / 再利用 / コンポーネント
Research Abstract
Component-based software development(CBD) is based on building software systems from previously-existing software components. In CBD, reuse of common parts in component form can reduce the development cost of new systems, and reduce the maintenance cost associate with the support of these systems. However, existing programs have usually been built using another paradigm, such as the Object-Oriented (OO) paradigm. OO programs cannot be reused rapidly or effectively in the CBD paradigm even if they contain reusable functions. We propose a technique for extracting components from existing 00 programs by our new refactoring Extract Component. Our technique of refactoring can identify and extract reusable components composed of classes from OO programs, and modify the surrounding parts of extracted components in original programs. We have developed a system that performs our refactoring automatically and extracts Java Beans components from Java programs. As a result of evaluation experiments, it is found that our system is useful for extracting reusable components along with usage examples from Java programs.