Project/Area Number |
18500030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
NORO Masami Nanzan University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences and Information Engineering, Professor (40189452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWADA Atsushi Nanzan University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences and Information Engineering, Professor (40273841)
HACHISU Yoshinari Nanzan University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences and Information Engineering, Assistant Professor (30319298)
張 漢明 南山大学, 数理情報学部, 助教授 (90329756)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Aspect-Oriented / Embedded Systems / Software Architecture / Architecture Style / 組込ソフトウェア / CSP |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of our research has been to propose a multi-platform software development environment for embedded systems. We modeled embedded systems as an architecture constructed by a set of concurrent state transition machines. Our development environment consists of preprocessors for describing platform independent models and post-processors which generate platform codes. Our research results are followings. 1. Defining Software Development Processes Our software development is composed of four processes ; defining requirements specification model, describing software architecture, pre-execution check, and generating codes. 2. Software Architecture Description Software architecture plays a crucial role in our development We propose a method for describing soft-ware architecture from the view points of aspect-oriented and software product lines. 3. Pre-execution Check Behaviors of designed software is examined by model checking tools in terms of concurrent programs before implementation. It is called pre-execution check. We clarify how to translate UML diagrams, i.e. software design, to codes for model checking tools and how to show the results in UML diagrams. 4. Code Generator After pre-execution check, platform program codes are generated automatically by a code generator. We designed and implemented generators for C, C++, and Java, using ideas of model driven architecture. 5. Relationships between Requirements Specification and Architecture We have been consider the relationships between requirements specification model, where features of software are described, and software architecture. When we define requirements specification of a product, we can easily construct its software architecture. 6. XQuery Processor We also propose a light-weight and high-performance stream-oriented XQuery processor to search software documents written in XML formats.