Security Enhancement and Power Reduction of Networks based on Machine learning Approach with VLSI Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
ABE Koki  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 教授 (00017443)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVLSI / Networks / Security enhancement / Performance improvement / Low power consumption / Intrusion detection / Congestion control / Branch prediction / セキュリティ / 電力低減 / 機械学習 / VLSI技術 / 組込み機器 / 最適化 / 高信頼性
Research Abstract
I conducted research from various aspects to show that machine learning approaches combined with VLSI technology are effective for security enhancement, performance improvement, and power reduction of networks and their components. Research achievements are summarized as follows:
1. Security enhancement of networks utilizing VLSI technology
I proposed an architecture for a fast and accurate signature-based intrusion detection system (IDS) where hardware is used at upstream steps requiring high speed, and software is used at downstream steps requiring high accuracy. I verified the effect by a simulation experiment.
2. Power reduction and resource savings of networks
I proposed a new method for decreasing the power consumption of wireless networks by predicting the probability of packet collisions. I proposed a congestion control scheme which reduces the congestion of Internet links by machine learning approach to save the network resource and improve the fairness among data flows.
3. Improving the performance of processor based on machine learning approaches
I improved the performance of CPU as an component of networks using a low-cost and highly accurate branch prediction scheme based on a machine learning approach.
4. Enhancing the security of components using VLSI technology
I proposed a countermeasure against differential power analysis attacks to cryptosystems. The countermeasure is suitable for implementation on VLSI. I verified its effectiveness by experiments
5. Improvements of security, performance, quality, and power consumption of multimedia network communications
I proposed an architecture of two dimensional discrete wavelet transform (2D-DWT) to improve the performance and power savings, and utilized the architecture for image data authentication and tamper proofing. I improved the 2D-DWT algorithm to improve the performance and quality of tiling and restoring processes for image data.