Multi-robot network system for rescue operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hisayoshi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (20264799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIOKA Tetsuo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer (40326252)
HARA Shinsuke  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80228618)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRescue system / USAR / Ad Hoc Network / Multi-Agent / Autonomous Mobile Robot / 群ロボット
Research Abstract
The original targets of this research are, investigation of (1) the system operation scheme, (2) the reliability of the system, and (3) the effeciency of network transmission, concerning the our proposal: victim detection system. The results are the followings.
In relation with (1) and (2), SRRC (Search and Relay Robot Classification) method is proposed and the performance is confirmed by computer simulation. In SRRC, each robot in the victim detection system behaves pertinently depending on the position in the network, and confirms the chain network that reaches the target point within the disaster area. Because the chain network autonomously configure and transform itself, the efficient exploration of unknown environment becomes possible. The real time exploration of disaster areas is realized with the SRRC scheme.
Here, the real time exploration is the proposal in relation with the SRRC. That means the condition for the multi-robot rescue system. This condition imposes first, the communication path must always exist between each robot and the operators at the base station, and second, the path must configured by ad hoc networking. The communication path makes it possible that the operators examine the victim that a robot detects, and therefore the reliability of the system increases.
In relation with the reliability of the system, the wireless power supplying to robots is also investigated. The network transmission method (3) must be investigated along with the chain network transformation and is studying now.