Project/Area Number |
18500071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAMOTO Hideo Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor (10108920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Hiroshi Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Lecturer (80250900)
FUJIWARA Katsuya Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor (80333128)
TAKASHI Yukawa North Asia University, Division of General Education, Associate Professor (60289741)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Folkloric Performing Arts / Documenting Technique / Motion Capture / Dancing Note / Dance Composer / Database / PDA / MPEG-7 / 民俗芸能の舞踊 / 記録保存 / インターネット / 伝承技術 / 情報通信技術 |
Research Abstract |
We have proposed a Buyo-fu (3-dimensional digital dance note) to document a traditional folk dance. A Buyo-fu is made by segmenting human movement data captured by a motion capture (MOCAP) into primitives. In this research, we have discussed the following subject in order to make practical use of the Buyo-fu. 1) Automatic generation of a Buyo-fu: In order to automatically generate a Buyo-fu, we have developed two methods: one exploits the characteristics included in waveforms of MOCAP data, and the other is based on the self-organizing map. 2) Construction of a Buyo-fu database: We have constructed a Buyo-fu database with easy searching capability. When retrieving requested contents, we can use a gesture name or motion name as a search key. 3) Development of a dance composer: We have developed a dance composer to create a dance by concatenating Buyo-fu's on a PC. 4) Development of a dance viewer: We have developed a dance viewer by which we can appreciate a danced on a PC. We have also discussed a method by which a dance can be displayed on a PDA with wireless LAN connectivity. We can download dance data from a database via the Internet and appreciate a dance anywhere. 5) Construction of a dance database for public use: When documenting a dance, photographs, videos and music are recorded together. Since we consider that the Buyo-fu is also exploited as CG materials, it is desired to record a Buyo-fu in several formats. Hence, we have developed an archiving method that can comprehensively record the data in several formats using a MPEG-7 scheme for public use. We have completed fundamental research on making practical use of the Buyo-fu in two years. Based on the fruitful results, we will develop a bequeathing technique for the skill of experts in several traditional fields.