Picture Watermarks Immune to Geometrical Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YOSHIURA Hiroshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor (40361828)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDigital Rights Protection / Content Protection / Algorithm / Digital Watermark / 情報ハイディング / 情報セキュリティ
Research Abstract
Survivability to geometric transformations, i. e., precise detection of embedded information from images that were watermarked and then transformed, is an important technical requirement for still and motion picture watermarks. Representative geometric transformations include "random distortion" that gives small irregular distortion in each parts of an image and "affine transformation" such as scaling and rotation. No previous methods can treat both of these two types.
In this research, we proposed to embed 1 or 0 information into a color image by adding the same or reverse pattern onto two constituent planes of the image. The proposed method detects 1 or 0 information based on the sign of the correlation between the two constituent planes. This method can detect the embedded information because any geometric distortion of the image gives the same distortion to the two constituent planes and thus their correlation does not change.
In addition to this basic proposal, we further proposed, implemented, and evaluated various improvements including prevention of image-quality degradation, improvement of detection reliability, and multi-bit embedding.