Development of Fundamental Techniques for Color Image Processing to be Applied for Computational Analysis of Color in Painting Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASI Mituo  The University of Electro-Communications, Professor Emeritus (70008829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takuzi  National Museum f Japanese History, Faculty of Research, Associate Professor (70270402)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsart and science / mathematical analysis of color / color processing / painting arts / color combination / color composition / マチスとピカソ
Research Abstract
This research is an attempt to introduce scientific approach to the field of aesthetics.
A general survey is made to review various examples of mathematical analyses of color in painting arts. The examples include, analyses of color combination and color composition, computation of color difference images, analysis on spatial wave-length by Haar wavelet transformation, and application of piecewise linear approximation for the extraction of gradation.
Consideration is made on basic concepts and techniques required for processing color images computationally. A mathematical model of an image is defined. Prerequisites for mathematical analysis of color, such as inverse mapping, quantization and segmentation are introduced.
A software system is developed based on the consideration. The software system is applied for various mathematical analyses of color in painting arts.
The analyses include, analyses of color combination through distribution in a color space, analyses of color composition and computation of color difference image.
An attempt to measure the complexity of color combination in paintings applying fractal dimension and information entropy is introduced.
Reconsideration of the theory of harmony of colors by M.-E. Chevreul, a French chemist and color scientist, is made.
Some of the results of the research are presented in the art program produced by NHK.