Research on Retrieval Tools with Ajax Technology on the Database of Old Korean Books existing in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Shoso  University of Toyama, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CENTER, PROFESSOR (80206705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Yukio  REETAKU UNIVERSEIY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF LINGUISTIC EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (70093458)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWebDB Information System / Ajax Technology / Ancient Document DB / Image Retrieval Tool / Unicode Input Supporting Tool / Retrieval Word Suggesting Tool / 印影画像DB / 画像検索
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to develop the ancient document image database system and retrieval tools with Ajax technology. We have to restructure the database of Old Korean Books existing in Japan named DOKB for adding these document images and its metadata. That image database must be integrated into the current DOKB with ancient document gravers name Database named KOKUSEIU and authors' seal shadow image database named IN-EI.
We carried out the fallowing procedure and got the next results in these two years.
1. First year we input 4,561 sheets image from ancient document photographs and 11,135 sheets image from Elms of ancient documents. We understood that it is difficult to cut out an author seal shadows from photo image of ancient documents because of the many seal shadow images were overlapped with Kanji character in same document. So, fast of all we have implemented the database system named KOKUSHU which is including ancient document gravers' name information.
2. We have implemented the Unicode Kanji character Input Support tools with Ajax technology and installed into existing database system named DOKB.
3. We have developed the trial version input support tools to guess a key word by input each one character every time and selected candidate key words are indicated at pull-down menu area.
4. The ancient document image database system have been finished about seventy percent of the development.
5. The development of the database system of authors' seal shadow image was stopped after solving how to cutout a seal shadow image from the same document images.
At present we are continuing to improve this existing DOKB database system for better database system by effective technologies and web tools.