Development of the computer environment for the usage of online handwritten symbols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Hidetoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (10239353)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOnline handwritten / handwritten symbol recognition / computer-assisted music composition / 筆記記号検索
Research Abstract
In order to develop a system in which online handwritten symbols can be utilized efficiently, I have studied the following two subjects. First I propose a method to improve the personal character classifiers which am learned from examples by using the virtual examples synthesized from on-line characters written by a particular user. To obtain the good classifiers, usually a large database which contains enough number of variations of handwritten characters is required. In this study, I have proposed a method to train SVM for character recognition based on the artificially augmented examples using on-line characters written by a particular user A virtual example is synthesized from an on-line character by applying Sae transformation to each stroke. SVM classifiers am trained by using the artificially generated patterns. The effectiveness of the proposed method was examined by experiments of handwritten Japanese Hiragana character classification Second, to make it easier for a novice composer to produce a piece of music, a method which expands a user-entered music using an existing music database, has been proposed. The outline of the procedure is as follows: 1. in the database, the most similar part is found by comparison between the urer-entered music and all parts of the database based on their pitch sequences, 2 using linear regression model, a transformation matrix between the retrieved music and the user-entered music, is calculated, 3. new music can be produced by applying the transformation with the calculated matrix to the parts before and after the retrieved music, and 4. the produced music am added to the parts before and after the user-entered music. In my experiments, we composed several Owes of music with the use of a database which consists of twelve pieces of music. As a result, it was confirmed that the tool could produce comfortable music.