IMPLEMENTATION OF SUPPORT SYSTEM FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED PERSONS WITH THE INTERNET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Naomi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Professor (40117239)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInformation system / Visually impaired person / User interface / the Internet / ユーザインターえフェイス
Research Abstract
There are about 3 hundred thousand visually impaired persons (VIPs) in Japan. The numbers of VIPs are supposed to increase quickly because the number of aged people is getting more and more in the near future. They have some difficulties in managing a trivial matter such as distinguishing the same shape cases of different juice and read the date for best of foods. Ordinary person can help them with a slight look easily.
We implemented the support system for VIPSs with image and voice communication via the internet. The volunteers can tell VIPs the necessary information far from the place via the internet. Volunteers do not have to visit physically the location where VIPs are waiting for help. It makes us possible to save much time and cost.
We also implemented the server system to adjust the connection between the volunteers and VIPs to help them. It makes us possible to help VIPs by volunteers who have the intention but not enough time to help VIPs. We know the number of such volunteers is great, and it is good to gather the power of kind persons.
We evaluated the facility of the support system for walking VIPs, who are good at PCs, to guide in the building in 2006. We tried the system for housewives to practice for caring tea and cleaning up the laundry washed. It revealed some problems and helped us to improve the system in 2007. On the other hand, we also implemented the server system described above and found the good possibility to help VIPs by remote volunteers. It makes clear that the system is very useful and has the good possibility for helping VIPs successfully.