Intuitive Interaction Method using Mobile Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Yu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Center for Infarmaiion Science, Professor (70226190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJINO Yoshihiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor (20172009)
KURAMOTO Itaru  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (20333502)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmobile interaction / media communication / human interface / mobile information terminal / 3D information snace / モバイル / インタラクション / 仮想3次元空間
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to find out an intuitive interaction method using mobile devices. For that purpose, this research focuses on finding the suitable mapping between the input action with the portable information terminal (PIT) in the real world and the operation in the 3D information space.
From the experiments, it was found that each primitive operation was mapped to some actions respectively. However, for practical operation in the 3D environment, multiple primitive operations are done concurrently. Furthermore, because users must select the object before move or rotate it, moving or rotating operation must follow the selecting operation. That is, the input action for selecting depends on the input action for moving or rotating. With taking into account of this concurrency and dependence, the suitable mapping between the operations in the 3D information space and the actions in the real world are followings; (1) changing the view position with changing PIT position, (2) changing the view orientation with changing PIT orientation, (3) selecting and moving the object with picking or grasping the object and moving the hand, and (4) selecting and rotating the object with picking or grasping the object and rotating the hand.
However, in order to move the object far away, it caused a physical fatigue to the user or decreased the task performance because he/she should move the mobile device or his/her hand widely. To overcome this problem, the object moving method with throwing gesture, named as "throwing method", is also proposed in this research. With the proposed method, users can not only throw the object but also adjust the direction of the moving object as they want. From the experiment, it is found that the proposed method reduces the physical fatigue of the user and might be possible to increase the task performance.