Study on the adaptive high-dimensional information retrieval based on learning and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Minoru  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof. (80283232)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslearning / probabilistic tonic models / EM algorithm / image classification / image segmentation / image retrieval / image annotation / pLSA / LDA / パターン識別 / SIFT / クラスタリング / 確率モデル / SVM / 混合正規分布モデル
Research Abstract
In this research project, we investigate the content- based image analysis via learning probabilistic generative model from examples Nowadays, there exists various kinds of media information, such images, movies, on the network 'lb efficiently access to such media information, the method of content-based information retrieval is required. 'lb realize the method, in this research, we deal with the content-based image categorization, segmentation, retrieval and image annotation. For that purpose we exploit the probabilistic topic models. In the models latent topic variables am introduced to represent the content of the image. Among the probabilistic topic models, we mainly use mixture model, pLSA (probabilistic latent semantic analysis), LDA (latent Ditichlet allocation) for image analysis. For learning model parameters from examples, we use EM algorithm (for mixture model and pLSA) and variational methods (for IDA). Based on the topic models, we propose methods for image categorization based on the estimation of the conditional probability p(category I image), bottom-up image segmentation for document images, and content-based image retrieval and image annotation based on the quay words. For image annotation and image retrieval by query word, probabilistic model of image and keywords is required. We propose several models for the task. We examine the effectiveness of the proposed methods by experiments using image database, including Caltech101 database and MIT LabelMe database.