Mathematical Modeling of Complex Networks by Using a Learning Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Ryohei  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept of Computer Science, Professor (90324467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kazumi  University of Shizuoka, School of Administration and Informatics, Professor (80379544)
KITAKOSHI Daisuke  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept of Computer Science, Assistant Professor (50378238)
KIMURA Masahiro  Ryukoku University, Dept of Electronics and Informatics, Ryukoku University Dept of Electronics and Informatics (10396153)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscomplex network / network growth / information diffusion / mixture of communities / forest fire model / blog-roll / link prediction / 混合コミュティモデル
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to analysis the Internet which keeps growing rapidly as a complex network, to find a mathematical model for the growing network, and to explain its behavior by using the mathematical model. Firstly we proposed a method which extracts communities from social network data. Secondly, after defining an influence maximization problem for information diffusion in a social network, we proposed a very fast method to solve the problem by making good use of bond-percolation. Finally, we proposed a method which estimates probable link generations for network growth. All the proposed methods were evaluated for real large-scale networks.