Feature Extractions and Recognition Methods for Concept Recognition and its Applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Jun  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Information Science and Technology, Assist.Prof (60197960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Mineichi  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Infornmation Science and Technology, Professor (60205101)
NAKAMURA ATSUYOSHI  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor (50344487)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPattern Recognition / Prototype / Feature Selection / Granularity / SDensitivity / Rule extraction / Speech Recognition / 木構造 / 概念 / 識別子独立
Research Abstract
1) Classification of Features: The knowledge that is necessary for judgments are not numerical score like a real number but rough categories. A new concept "granularity" based on the rough categories was introduced. We interpreted discrete data as a grouping problem. Therefore an algorithm for discovering semi-optical answer for a grouping problem was proposed.
2) Discovering Prototype: The features that is necessary for judgments are not all knowledge and experiments but some abstract data. From this point of view, an algorithm that discover typical prototype in enormous data was proposed. The prototype is not a point but a object has volume. A prototype update algorithm was also proposed to adapt increasing data with progress of time. On the other hand, we defined the similarity of tree structures. We proposed an algorithm that extracts some typical trees in many trees using the similarity.
3) Feature Selection depend on Individual situations: A classifier-independent feature selection method was proposed. On the other hand, a feature selection method that extract optimum features in random selected features was also proposed from a point of view that optimum feature sets are depend on category and/or category set.