Quality of Service Technology for Remote' Control based on Visual, Auditory, and Haptic Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAKOH Takahiro  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor (20286652)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMultimedia Interface / Remote Control / Network / マルチモーダルインタフェース
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to establish fundamental technology on quality of service for multi-media streaming which transmits visual, auditory, and haptic sensation over network in live. Firstly, I built up visual, auditory, and haptic sensation transmission system which use individual network infrastructure for each kind of sensation to make playout delay for each sensation adjustable independently. Then I evaluated delay-allowance, i. e. how a human tolerate communication delay during the operation of remote control system with the multi-media sensation transmission system. As the results, I found out the following facts ; (1) A human allows up to 200ms delay for visual sensation although a human dominantly depends on visual sensation during the operation. (2) On haptic sensation, only 50ms delay gives extremely bad affect to the human operability. (3) Shortly delayed auditory sensation helps the operation well even though visual sensation delays. (4) Shortly delayed visual decorator also helps the operation as well. These facts suggest that the transmission system for each sensation requires different quality of service for network when the combination of these systems is used for remote operation. Next, to realize such combined type of quality of service over network, novel quality of service technology with multipath routing technique was proposed. To evaluate it, I implemented this proposed technology as a multi-media streaming system over the Internet with PlanetLab, i. e. a global scale experimental platform for overlay network research. As the results, implemented multipath routing technique can provide several types of quality of service for a point-to-point node pair in parallel. Proposed technologies and experimental results are expected to construct a basis of quality of service for remote control system in the future.