Construction of personal authentication system and the recognition of facial expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Osamu  Kogakuin University, Dept. of Eng., Professor (70100336)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIsodensity maps / Recognition of expressions / Facial authentication / Chain coding / Contour extraction / Template matching / Inclination of faces / Extraction of faces / 顔画像認識 / チェーンコード / 傾き顔 / 等濃緑分布
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to develop the following three subjects. That is,(1) Construction of a facial authentication system based on isodensity maps,(2) Construction of the recognition system of facial expressions, and(3)Developing of high accurate personal authentication system using the water marking techniques. For the first project, even though there remain some problems to be investigated, the system consisted of the personal computer and a common used digital video camera was developed. A new chain encoding algorithm for describing contours of complex binary images was also developed in this project.
Regarding with the second project, a feature extraction algorithm from the faces taken from various angles was developed and the recognition accuracy was slightly improved compared with the previous method. For the third project, though some algorithms that can be applied to line pictures described by the chain code were developed, however, the practical implementation is not achieved for now.