Scanning Laser Range Finder for Environment Recognition Measuring Reliably While Moving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHYA Akihisa  University of Tsukuba, Graduata School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor (30241798)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIntelligent Robotics / Mobile Robots / Environment Recognition / Laser range Finder / 光走査型距離センサ
Research Abstract
2D laser range finders are commonly used for constructing range data maps in robotics. In order to construct such maps, sensor's position and position and posture when it is performing each scan should be estimated accurately. However, in conventional range data mapping system the sensor is not synchronized with the modules which estimate its position and posture. Therefore correct position and posture of the sensor cannot be acquired if the sensor moves while it id scanning. This causes many errors in map construction.
A system which solves this time registration problem by using a SOKUIKI sensor which is a super small sized 2D laser range finder was developed. The system composed of a position estimation module which is developed in this research and SOKUIKI sensor URG which sends synchronous signal. A method for the time synchronization between a position estimation module and a SOKUIKI sensor was proposed in this research. The synchronization is realized by using synchronous signal from the SOKUIKI sensor. With this system, the sensor accurately scans the environment even if it moves fast. This system can construct an accurate range data map of an area even if the sensor itself changes its position and posture continuously.
The developed sensor system was mounted on the mobile robot. The system enabled a laser range finder attached to a mobile robot to scan environment reliably while moving itself. The effectiveness and usefulness of the system was verified through the experiments. The accuracy of the system is mainly based on accuracy of the position and posture of the sensor. The timing registration problem restricts the action of robots and manipulators on which 2D laser range finder are mounted in map construction. The proposed system could remove this restriction.