Development of a motion capture system based on the retrieval in a human motion database on an eigenspace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Seiji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90128116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAN Joo Kooi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (40363395)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmotion capture / motion database / eigenspace / digital human / tree search / computer vision / モーションキャプチャ / 立体モデル / 動作 / データベース / 高速検索 / ディジタルヒューマン / モーション / 情報システム
Research Abstract
Motion capture is a technique for 3-D modeling of human motions and the system is employed for making the characters in digital films, digital video games, and so on. But the existent motion capture systems need camera calibration for 3-D position recovery of the markers attached on the body of a person in motion, which prevents the motion capture systems from their wider use.
This research project is to develop a novel motion capture technique which employs neither camera calibration nor markers. It is realized by making a motion database from various human motion video images based on an eigenspace technique and by giving a tree structure in the database in order to speed up its retrieval. Once an unknown human motion is taken the images by a video camera, the motion which is the most similar to the captured motion is searched in a high speed in the motion database. The found motion gives the 3-D model of the unknown human motion. Experimental results show satisfactory performance of the proposed system.
By the proposed motion capture system, one only has to take video images of a person in motion at a site. Then the motion recovers in a 3-D way only by the video stream. This implies that the proposed motion capture system can be applied to a variety of human motions compared to the existent systems. One can then expect wider use of the motion capture system in various communities where human motion recovery/analysis is the primary concern.