Development ofon-demand clothes and related manufacturing method for the aged and the handicaps health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshio  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor (20150675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATERA Masayuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Thchnolcgy, Professor (10163221)
KAMIJO Masayoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and lbehnelopy, Associate Professor (70224665)
HORIBA Yosuke  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (00345761)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOn-demand design / Health / Psychophysiological measurement / Bed clothes / Simulation / Kansei engineering / 感性工学 / 睡眠 / 快適性
Research Abstract
This is a study regarding development of textile goads and related production technology which consider person's health condition and daily life habits in order to keep health for the aged Recently incensement of bedridden old people has become a problem in Japan, therefore, on-demand bedclothes will contribute to the solution of the problem. For this purpose, we have investigated the relationship between sleeping comfort and mechanical properties of bedclothes, and the prediction method of sleeping pose for on-demand bedclothes production. Main results axe as allows. D In order to develop an index for design of comfortable bed mattress, we have investigated the relationship between bed mattress rigidity and sleeping comfort by using psychophysiological measurements such as brain wave, POMS, and so on. As a result it has become clear that sleep quality tends to become good as mattress rigidity goes up. Probably, the reason is that high rigid mattress is able to keep sleeping pose proper It has also been shown that sleep depth become deep and sleep cycle become long as mattress rigidity goes up.
2) We have developed the sleeping pose simulator in order to assist or-demand bedclothes design. Finite element model has been used as a mattress model, and rigid body link model that consists of elastic joint and rigid body has been used as human body model in the simulation. As a result, although an error of simulated pressure distribution on bed was large, it has become possible to predict the sleeping pose precisely. Therefore it has been shown that on-demand bedclothes production by using mechanical simulation will be achieved in the near future.