Study on making and expression method of seeing and hearing contents combined with the sense of touch information intending amplification of kansei.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Tokai University
Principal Investigator
IDEGUCHI Tsuyoshi  Kyushu Tokai University, School of Engineering, Professor (60289626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Hiroaki  Kumamoto National College of Technology, 情報通信工学科, Professor (40249884)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSense of touch stimulation / Sound image position / Bodily sensation music / Subjectivity evaluation / Seeing and hearing contents / Semantic differential method / Pair comparison method / Kansei / 触覚 / 振動 / MIDI / 動画映像 / 音像位置 / 一対比較法 / 映像 / 多チャンネル音源
Research Abstract
(1) The bodily sensation music hearing method that combined a sense of touch stimulation supply with sound image position adjustment.
We examined a bodily sensation music hearing method to give the nearby sound and the vibration sense of touch of a specific channel sound, while hearing plural number channel taped reproduction sound from a distant place loud speaker.
As a result, we obtained that a new music hearing design was possible, which provide a feeling of player by regulation of a sound image position of a specification performance musical instrument and the use of the vibration sense of touch. By this study, examination to make a distribution method of hearing stimulation and sense of touch stimulation is left as a problem.
In addition, we examined whether it was possible for suggestion of new music expression/hearing method by adding the vibration artificially to music by an intentional timing. As a result, it became clear that a new charm can be drawn by incorporating the artificial vibration in music well.
(2) A supply method of sense of touch stimulation to seeing and hearing contents
We examined a sensitivity amplification effect by giving the vibration sense of touch to seeing and hearing contents. As a result of having added sense of touch stimulation to a picture of a match of basketball, synergy was provided for the amplification of a sense of reality and a feeling of force. In addition, we expanded a kind of sense of touch stimulation and examined a change of an impression to receive from a picture, when-the sense of touch stimulation that matched a picture and that mismatched a picture was given. As a result, we grasped resonance phenomenon and an interference phenomenon between sight and the sense of touch. We increase a kind of sense of touch stimulation in future and make the interaction phenomenon among seeing, hearing and sense of touch stimulation clear.