Implementation of Rural Economic Development Programs Through Overcoming Digital Divide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18500195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報図書館学・人文社会情報学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Mamoru  Kumamoto University, 教育学部, 教授 (70140952)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域情報化 / デジタル・デバイド / 地域経済学 / 地域再生 / 地域情報化政策 / 条件不利地域 / 地域経済の再生 / 社会情報システム / 情報活用 / 環境経済学 / 地域資源 / 地域再生システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this article is to analyze the patterns of development of regional area in the information society and several factors that create disparity in patterns on a regional scale and between urban and rural prefectures. This study examines the significance of external economics of ICT service. This model is recommended as a way of reforming Japanese rural areas and rejuvenating local economies.